MK Musiekvideo Projek 2012

[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Aiue3Np12Jo[/youtube]

 

The spectacular results of the 2012 MK MVP. Every year local music channel MK pairs up SA bands with filmmakers to produce a music video for one of their tracks. These are the twelve finished products. Who do you think did the best job?

 

Van Coke Kartel – “Buitekant II”

 

Credits:

 

Production House: Groundglass
Artist: Van Coke Kartel
Director: Thomas Ferreira
Producer: Janette De Villiers & Debra Stubbs
Cinematographer: Caleb Heymann
Camera Operator: Caleb Heymann
Film Editor: 187 collective
Costume designer: Heidi Riss
Grip: Kgomotso Ramokoka
Gaffer: William Tshipape
Aerial cinematography: Helimedia
Additional crew: Khyle Smith (Focus Puller)

 

[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i1UDn87q8c0[/youtube]

 

The Plastics – “Best Pretenders”

 

Credits:

 

Production House: ANDOVER
Artist: The Plastics
Director: Daniel Morcos
Producer: Christy Giesler & The Morcos Brothers
Cinematographer: Caleb Heymann
Animation: Sea Monster
Film Editor: Daniel Morcos
Production Designer & Costumes: Christy Giesler
Visual Effects & Compositing: Claude Morcos
Coloring by: ANDOVER GREY
Sound Design by: ANDOVER GREY
1st Assistant Cameraman: Alex Ford-Robertson
Grips: Armand Fourie & Ross Bennet
Production Assistant: Michelle Oosthuizen

 

[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9bUeUCCi5JQ[/youtube]

 

Spoegwolf – “Somersetwes”

 

Credits:

 

Production house: The Suits
Artist: Spoegwolf
Director: Derick Muller
Producer: Adam Donnelly
Cinematographer: Warrick le Sueur
Camera Operator: Warrick le Sueur
Film Editor: Wim van der Merwe
Production Set & Designer: Melissa Cohen & Kimberley Leaver
Props Master: Melissa Cohen & Kimberley Leaver
Costume Designer: Melissa Cohen & Kimberley Leaver
Make-up Artists: Natalie Kitshoff
Visual/Special Effects: Wim van der Merwe
Colourist: Misha Beare
Motion Graphics: Riaan Theron
Sound design: Morné Marais
Grip/gaffer: Wayne
Additional Crew: Paul Guyeu, Michael Ellis

 

[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lD_WEADhWNo[/youtube]

 

Gazelle ft. Francois van Coke – “Val Van Die Ryk”

 

Credits:

 

Production House: Groundglass
Artist: Gazelle & DJ invizable featuring Francois Van Coke
Director: Thomas Ferreira
Producer: Janette De Villiers & Debra Stubbs
Cinematographer: George Loxton
Camera Operator: George Loxton
Film Editor: Neil Gow
Art Director: Laurence Bishop
Props Master: Laurene Du Plesis
Costume designer: Wande Lamprecht
Post Production: The Refinery & Glasshouse
Grip: Christopher Hope
Gaffer: Simon Francis
Additional crew: Alex Ford-Robertson (Focus Puller)

 

[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=A6_aU7kYds8[/youtube]

 

Die Tuin Dwergies – “Blou Gras”

 

Credits

 

Production house: VPHFILMS
Artist: Die Tuindwergies
Director: Michael van Zyl
Producer: Kobus van Wyk
Cinematographer: Michael van Zyl
Camera Operator: Philip van Zyl, Kobus van Wyk, Michael van Zyl
Film Editor: Michael van Zyl
Production Designer
Art Director
Set Designer
Props Master: Shorty Maree (HollywoodCostumes SA)
Costume Designer: Karla du Preez (HollywoodCostumes SA)
Make-up Artists: Loraine Meyer
Hairdresser: Loraine Meyer
Visual/Special Effects: Tertius Human (VPHStudios)
Colourist: Michael van Zyl
Motion Graphics: Tertius Human
Sound design: Die Tuindwergies
Grip/gaffer: Philip van Zyl

 

[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MLvCxuzjuDE[/youtube]

 

Shortstraw – “Waterworks”

 

Credits:

 

Production house – Mustard Post Production / C-Saw Media
Artist – Shortstraw
Director – Alastair Thomas
Producer – Tim Apter
DOP – Graham Boonzaaier
Second Camera – Frank Du Toit
AD – Dan Apter
Cam Assist – Barry Cilliers, Daniel Amber
Film Editor – Alastair Thomas
Production Designer – Tiffany du Toit
Costume Designer – Hayley Carreira
Visual/Special Effects – Daniel Amber
Colourist – Shine Post / Rowan Cloete
Grip/gaffer – Eldridge Jacobs, Artwell Dube
Underwater Camera – Johan Baird and Elsa Bleda

 

[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rOJ-AgUU_uk[/youtube]

 

P.H.Fat – “City Of Thieves”

 

Credits:

 

Production house: CAB Films
Artist: P.H. Fat
Director: Riordan Allen
Producer: Riordan Allen
Cinematographer Zenn Van Zyl
Timelapses by: Rory Allen and Joe Louw
Film Editor: Luke Apteker
Production Manager: Suzanne Currie
Art Director: Riordan Allen
Stylist: Alex Price
Visual/Special Effects: Carol Groenewald
Colourist: Fran Barredo

 

[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P4vrT_NQdTk[/youtube]

 

Jakkals – “Rum Trifle”

 

Credits:

 

Production house : CRAVE PICTURES
Artist : JAKKALS
Director : KELSEY EGAN
Producer : JESS JORGENSEN
Cinematographer : GARETH PLACE
Production Designer / Art Director : MICHAEL BERG
Set Designer : MICHAEL BERG
Key Set Dresser & Props Master : TOURMALINE BERG
Additional Set Dressers : JADE ASHTON SCULLY & LAUREN WALLER
Costume Designer : TRACEY BERG
Wardrobe Stylists : JADE ASHTON SCULLY & LAUREN WALLER
Key Make-Up and Hair : NANDI FOURIE
Make-Up Assistant : NICCI ALLEN
EPIC Camera Operator : GARETH PLACE
Focus Puller & DIT : RUSTY RUTHVEN
Data Wrangler : JASYN HOWES
5D Camera Operator : TIM CHRISTOKAT
Gaffer : TANNAN WOODS
Spark : AMRISH SHAH
Key Grip : MALCOLM THOMAS
Best Boy Grip : RAY WILSNAGH
Grip Assistant : DANY CAMUS NIANTCHA
1st Assistant Director : JEAN BELLINGAN
Unit Manager : SEAN CHISHOLM
Catering : SHESHA FILM & TV CATERERS
Assistant to the Producer : KRISTINE SCHÖFMANN
Editor : CAROL GROENEWALD
DaVinci Resolve Colourist : FRAN BARREDO
Post Production : PRIEST POST
Colour Correction : 744
The Girl : GINA MAY GILPIN
The Boy : DAVID CHEEL
Jakkals : JAMES BOONZAIER TIMOTHY COLE KING MARK DE MENEZES

 

[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z2UdJhqVsc8[/youtube]

 

Jack Parow – “Afrikaans is Dood”

 

Credits:

 

Production House: Little Big Productions
Artist: Jack Parow
Written & Directed: Ari Kruger
Edit: Kreagzy
Executive Producer: Roland Sweet
Producer: Kelly Sweet
Starring: Milton Schorr
Kyle Isaacs
Zanne Solomon
Christo McNish
Assistant Director: Andrew McNally
Director of Photography: Caleb Heymann
DOP Assistant: Zenn Van Zyl
Stunt Cordinator: Leander Lacey @ Stunt Network
Art Director: Rebecca Brett
Art Department: Pieter Bosman
Wardrobe Stylist: Francios Ferreira
Hair and Makeup: Talia Barak
Steadycam: Richard Bellon
DIT: Mavric De Beyer
Gaffer: Thomas Klopfer
Best Boy: Tobie De Haas
Key Grip: Malcolm Thomas
Production Assistant: Ramon Mellett
Production Assistant: Sean Eddy
Grade: Black Ginger
Sound Design: Chris Querido
Audio Final Mix: Soft Light City

 

[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=t5g-n45bGCw[/youtube]

 

Bicycle Thief – “Goodbye Ian Curtis”

 

Credits:

 

Production house – Motion City Films
Directed by Citizen
Starring Josie Borain
Producer: Anastasia Tsobanopulos
Director of Photography: Kim Hinrichs
Production Coordinator: Gabriella Achadinha
Focus Puller: Pierre De Villiers
Gaffer: Rusty Ruthven
Key Grip: Jason Aldridge
Best Boy Grip: Mavric De Beyer
Data Wrangler: Jolynn Minaar
Wardrobe and Styling: Raya Rossi
Wardrobe Assist: Nonceba Jadezweni
Make-up Artist: Nandi Fourie
Photographer: Paul Cocks
BTS: Lorna Rae Daniel
Bolex Footage courtesy of Josie Borain

 

[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o0vAMhGTZHA[/youtube]

 

Die Skynmaagde – “Die Kommunis Sokkie”

 

Credits:

 

Production house: The Shoots
Artist: Die Skynmaagde
Director: Derick Muller
Producer: Johannes le Roux
Cinematographer: Warrick le Sueur
Camera Operator: Warrick le Sueur
Film Editor: Misha Beare
Production Designer: Roxanne
Costume Designer: Roxanne
Make-up Artists: Roxanne
Visual/Special Effects: Misha Beare
Colourist: Misha Beare
Sound design: Morné Marais
Grip/gaffer: Wanye

 

[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Iknccz2AHPc[/youtube]

 

aKING – “Jezebel”

 

Credits:

 

Production house: Supra Familias
Artist: aKING
Director: Dylan Culhane
Producer: Kerryn Jones
DoP: Caleb Heymann
Focus Puller: Alex Ford-Robertson
Lighting assistant: Michael Ellis
Film Editor / Colourist: Carol Groenewald [Priest]
Production Designer: Dylan Culhane
Art Director: Candice Borzechowski
Set Designer: Laurence Bishop
Props Masters: Candice Borzechowski / Laurence Bishop
Costume Designer / Stylist: Crystal Birch
Make-up Artist: Marchet Terblanche
Hairdresser: Jo [Scar Hair]
Key Grip: Eric Lolo
Gaffer: Thomas Kopfler

 

Comments are closed.